Privacy Policy

Who we are?

 

Lowri Beck provides support services to utilities companies.

Established in 1996 it provides nationwide services including data collection (meter reading) services, Gas and electricity meter installation and other utility services to energy suppliers and direct with industrial & commercial organisations.

With a focus on quality, Lowri Beck are large enough to manage a wide range of activities but small enough to care. We pride ourselves on our lean and flexible organisation. We adapt to the needs of our customers and use our technology to support our operational flexibility.

 

With the needs of our customers in mind, everything we do with information about people, such as how we collect / receive it and who we share it with, has to comply with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into force in May 2018.  A key part of this is being open about what personal information we hold about you, how we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for, etc.  You also need to know what rights you have in this respect.

What information do we hold on you as an energy user?

Most of the information we hold is as a result of your Energy supplier asking us to provide a service to you on their behalf, this relationship is governed by a contractual arrangement between them and ourselves. Services provided include:

  • Providing readings from electricity, gas or water meters;

  • Installing gas or electricity meters, either in new properties, or replacing existing meters; or

  • Processing of industry information

 

In all of the above cases, Lowri Beck are the data processor with your Energy supplier being the data controller.

Your Energy Supplier will have their own Privacy Notices that explain what information they collect and who they share it with.

 

Personal information that we hold within Lowri Beck can include:

For customers / end users: name, address, phone number, email address, etc.  We also hold some sensitive personal data (referred to as Special Categories of data under GDPR) including disabilities or medical conditions etc.

We also collect Meter readings on our linked website www.myreading.net.

Meter readings on the www.myreading.net website is processed internally and then sent to your Energy supplier. We do not share this information with other outside parties other than mentioned above.  Please note however we do not accept any liability for the information which we pass on to such suppliers on your behalf (whilst in their charge).  It is your responsibility to ensure that meter reading information and data which you post on the relevant website is accurate, correct and not misleading in any respect.

Why do we have it and what do we use it for?

The personal data that we hold is held and used only as documented in a contractual requirement so that we can provide the above services.  To deliver these we need to collect and use personal information of those using or affected by these services.

If we provide services to you on behalf of your energy provider then the requirement mentioned above will be our lawful basis for collecting and using your personal data, as we can’t provide  the services without it.

Whenever we use information, we always limit this to only the details that are needed and we ensure that it is used safely and securely. We require anyone we share information with, or who uses it on our behalf, to do so too. All our staff receive training on data protection and information security.

All of the personal information we hold is kept securely within the EU.  There is also no automatic decision-taking when your personal information is processed.

We do not sell or trade your Personal Information.

Who we share information with and why?

We share information with a range of different types of people and organisations depending on the service being provided or the statutory requirement that we have to comply with. In all cases, Lowri Beck gains written permission from your energy provider before engaging with 3rd parties to share information, except where this is a legal requirement.

 

Examples of the types of 3rd parties we may share information with include:

  • Your energy supplier

  • Companies who provide quality checking services to ensure your safety.

  • Certifying bodies who ensure the quality of our services, e.g. EUSR, MOCOPA, Examining bodies

  • Legal and regulatory bodies, e.g. The Department for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy, The Information Commissioner’s Office, the Health and Safety Executive, or Gas Safe.

  • You, the energy user (and families) where relevant

  • Our contractors: organisations that we commission to provide goods and services (With the permission of Energy Suppliers)

  • Law enforcement agencies, such as Greater Manchester Police

  • Regulatory bodies, investigators and ombudsman (for example Ofsted, CQC, Local Government Ombudsman)

  • Courts and tribunals

  • Legal representatives

  • Fraud prevention agencies

  • Housing associations and landlords

 

Unless we have an obligation to share your data with other organisations not listed above, we will only share your personal information outside Lowri Beck with the permission of your energy Supplier.  In such cases, you will be able to withdraw your consent via your energy Supplier (e.g. unsubscribe) at any time. 

 

How long we keep hold of information for

We only keep information for as long as it is needed to fulfil a legitimate business purpose. This will differ according to what information we hold and its purpose.  It will be based on either a legal requirement (where a law says we must keep information for a specific period of time), contractual arrangements with your Energy Supplier or accepted business practice.

If you would like further information on how long we keep hold of your data and why, then please contact our your Energy Supplier.

What rights you have

 

You have various rights around the personal information we hold about you.  These include:

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling

 

If you wish to know more about any of these rights, then please see the Information Commissioner’s website at:

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

 

What information do we hold on you as an applicant for a job at Lowri Beck?

We collect and use personal information you provide as a potential employer to allow us to assess whether you meet certain legal, contractual and job related requirements. This information is retained until either you become an employee, or for 12 months after you apply.

 

What information do we hold on you as an Employee at Lowri Beck?

Further information on this can be found in the Employee Privacy policy available on EQMS or via your manager.

Data Protection Officer Contact Details

 

Email: data.protection@lowribeck.co.uk

Phone: 01942 771700

Post: Data Protection Officer, Lowri Beck Services, Swan House, Swan Meadow Road, Wigan, WN3 5BB