Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Lowri Beck provides support services to utilities companies.

Established in 1996 it provides nationwide services including data collection (meter reading) services, Gas and electricity meter installation and other utility services to our customers, the energy suppliers and direct with industrial & commercial organisations (“Our Customers”).

With a focus on quality, Lowri Beck are large enough to manage a wide range of activities but small enough to care. We pride ourselves on our lean and flexible organisation. We adapt to the needs of

our customers and use our technology to support our operational flexibility.

 

Your information 

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you through our website (http://www.lowribeck.co.uk) ("the Site"), or that you provide to us through the Site or via any other methods, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.

 

We reserve the right to change the contents of this policy at any time, by posting such changes on this Site.  It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

 

Information Collected​

Most of the information we hold is as a result of Our Customers asking us to provide a service to you (the “User”) on their behalf as your energy supplier, this relationship is governed by a contractual arrangement between them and ourselves. Services provided include:

  • Providing readings from electricity, gas or water meters;

  • Installing gas or electricity meters, either in new properties, or replacing existing meters; or

  • Processing of industry information

 

In all of the above cases, Lowri Beck are the data processor and Our Customer, the energy supplier, is the data controller.

Your energy supplier will have their own Privacy Notices that explain what information they collect and who they share it with. You should also review their privacy policy.

You may visit the Site without directly providing any information about yourself. Where we request specific information, we will always respect the personal information you send us and we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is protected against unauthorised access. We will not request information unless it is necessary to do so and will ensure appropriate measures to keep information accurate, up-to-date and to prevent unauthorised disclosure.

Whenever we use information, we always limit this to only the details that are needed and we ensure that it is used safely and securely. We require anyone we share information with, or who uses it on our behalf, to do so too. All our staff receive training on data protection and information security.

All of the information we hold is kept securely within the European Economic Area.  There is also no automatic decision-taking when your personal information is processed.

We do not sell or trade your Personal Information.

 

We collect information when you:​

  • purchase our services (Customers);

  • work with us as a business partner (Business Partners);

  • are affected by our services (Users);

  • use our website or online services (Website Users);

  • employees (Employees)

  • job applicants(Applicants)

collectively ("you").

 

Customers


If you purchase services from Lowri Beck as an energy supplier, you may be asked to provide the following personal information about you, as a representative of a company and about your company: first and last name, suffix, credentials, telephone number, facsimile, email address, job title, mailing address, billing address and details, type(s) of service ordered, site specific details, name and address of company, name and address of relevant company officers.
Lowri Beck will use such personal information to process your order, deliver the service ordered, provide customer care services, to maintain our client relationship management systems, to detect, investigate, report and seek to prevent fraud and anti-money laundering, for example through know-your-customer checks, AML screening and other identity checks. We may also need to conduct credit and fraud checks on business customers and certain officers of your business, such as your directors.

 

Business Partners


If you work with Lowri Beck as a Business Partner or a service provider, we will collect personal information from you such as your business details or your employees or representatives first and last name, suffix, credentials, telephone number, facsimile, email address, job title, mailing address, billing address and details, type(s) of services provided.
Most of the personal information is obtained directly from you. Some of your personal information may be obtained from other sources for instance, credit reference agencies.
We use this information to review / assess your suitability as a Business Partner or service provider, to comply with our legal obligations, to detect investigate, report and seek to prevent fraud and anti-money laundering, for example through know-your-customer checks, AML screening and other identity checks and to meet our obligations under any contracts we have with you, we may also need to conduct credit and fraud checks on your business and certain officers of your business, such as directors.

 

Users


As part of providing certain services to Our Customer, Lowri Beck may have to process personal data about you (as applicable depending on the specific service provided): name, address, telephone number and in certain circumstances, health information (e.g. we may receive information regarding disability status if it may be helpful to allow us to properly carry out a meter reading at a homeowner's property).
Most of this personal information is obtained from Our Customer and is processed by us in the context of providing our services to Our Customers. If you provide us with any information we will pass this to Our Customer because we are holding that information on their behalf. We need to process your personal information because the services provided have an impact on you. You should review the privacy notices of your energy supplier.

 

Website Users

We collect Meter readings on our linked website www.myreading.net.

Meter readings on the www.myreading.net website are processed internally and then sent to Our Customer, your energy supplier. We do not share this information with other outside parties other than mentioned above.  Please note however we do not accept any liability for the information which we pass on to Our Customer on your behalf.  It is your responsibility to ensure that meter reading information and data which you post on the relevant website is accurate, correct and not misleading in any respect.

 

Where you use our website, we will collect certain metadata by the use of cookies and other tracking devices that results from the use of our website, such as referral page, date and type of access, type of web browser, IP address, geographical location as determined by your IP address, operating system and interface, language and version of browser software, session information (such as download errors and page response time). This information enables you to have access to our website and we use the metadata to improve the quality of our website by analysing the usage behaviour of our users. See below for more information about how we use cookies and other tracking devices.

If you commence direct communication via a website enquiry form, by telephone or by writing to us, you name and contact details (e.g. email address or telephone number), the nature of the enquiry and your message will also be collected and processed in order to respond to your query and to improve our services. We may use a third party email administrator to handle email enquiries

 

Employees

We have an employee privacy notice that is available to all staff to inform them about how we handle their personal information which can be found on EQMS.

 

Applicants

From time to time we recruit new employees. We may use a third party agency, third party job boards to handle this process or directly through our website.

We will use the information that you provide to us through your Curriculum Vitae or the application form ("CV") to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. As part of our recruitment process we may carry out a Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation search and/ or a Disclosure & Barring Service check.

 

There are no fully automated decisions made during the recruitment process.

We will invite a selection of applicants to an interview to assess in more detail the candidate(s) most suited to the role(s) on offer.

 

We will also use the personal information supplied on the application form for Equal Opportunities monitoring.

 

Legal basis for using your personal information


We will only collect, use and share your personal information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. This may be because:

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. For example, we collect your email address and phone number to provide you with service updates and to answer any of your queries;

  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject to. For example, in order to set you up as a business customer or business partner, we are obliged to carry out certain know-your-customer checks to prevent money laundering and fraudulent activities. This will involve the collection and verification of your personal information, checking your information against public sources in order to ensure that we are dealing with reputable businesses;

  • the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we need certain personal and company information such as names and contact details of company representatives and officers, in order to assess your suitability as either a business partner or a customer, conduct due diligence on our customers and provide customers with our services.

 

There will be instances where the provision of your personal information will be necessary to enter into a contract with Lowri Beck or to receive our services. However, unless otherwise specified, not providing your personal information will not result in legal consequences for you.

If you would like to find out more about the legal basis for which we process personal information, please contact us following the details below.

 

We share your personal information in the manner and for the purposes described below:

  • Within the Calisen group of companies. Calisen plc is the parent company for Lowri Beck Holdings Limited and Calvin Capital UK Limited.  Your personal data will be received by other Calisen entities where such disclosure is necessary to provide you with our services or to manage our business e.g. shared support function resourcing i.e. Legal support, IT support etc.

  • With third parties who help manage our business and deliver services. To provide the services, including fulfilling contractual obligations to our customers, performing administrative activities in connection with our services, Lowri Beck engages external service providers such as fulfillment providers, legal services providers, website service providers, IT support service providers, delivery service providers, email administrators, payment processors and customer service providers. When providing such services, the external service providers have access to and process your personal information.

  • With third party regulators / enforcement bodies. To comply with legal and professional obligations, to cooperate with regulatory bodies, and to exercise, defend or protect our legal rights (or those of Our Customers or third parties), Lowri Beck may share personal information with law enforcement agencies, (e.g. police), industry bodies (e.g. the Health and Safety Executive, Gas Safe, The Department for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy, the Information Commissioner's Office), certifying bodies who ensure the quality of our services (e.g. EUSR, MOCOPA, Examining bodies), regulatory bodies / investigators. information, we will always respect the personal information you send us and we take reasonable steps to ensure your

  • If, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, we may disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets in accordance with applicable law.

Please be aware we do transfer data into the European Economic Area but we do not transfer any personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area.

 

How we protect and store personal information

 

Security

We have implemented and maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures, policies and procedures designed to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorised disclosure or access to such information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned.
Measures we take include:

  • placing confidentiality and contractual requirements on our staff members and service providers;

  • destroying or permanently anonymising personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected;

  • following strict security procedures in the storage, retention and disclosure of your personal information to prevent unauthorised access to it;

  • using secure communication transmission software (known as "secure sockets layer" or "SSL") that encrypts all information you input on our website before it is sent to us. SSL is an industry standard encryption protocol and this ensures that the information is reasonably protected against unauthorised interception; and

  • protecting our own systems against potential attack from outside threats by using virus, software and malware protections, multi-factor authentication and conditional access giving layered protection of our VPN and communication devices.

 

Note: As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect User IDs and passwords, please take appropriate measures to protect this information.

 

Storing your personal information


Your personal information will be retained as long as it is required for the purposes for which the data is collected e.g. as necessary to provide you with the services requested. Once our contractual relationship with you comes to an end, you may request that we remove your personal information unless statutory retention requirements apply (such as for taxation purposes) or in order to fulfil regulatory requirements.


We also retain your personal information if needed to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

 

Cookies

 

Our websites use cookies. For further information, please view our  cookie policy or e-mail data.protection@lowribeck.co.uk.

 

Legal rights available to help manage your privacy

We will take steps in accordance with applicable legislation to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information.

 

If you are a User and your personal information has been collected by us as part of our provision of services to Our Customers (i.e. your energy suppliers), then we can only act on the instructions of Our Customers, and you may consider it helpful to consult your energy supplier directly.

 

You have the following rights over your personal information:

  • the right to access the personal information that we hold about you,

  • to correct any incorrect information that we hold about you,

  • to object to us processing your personal information, if we are not entitled to use it anymore,

  • to have your information deleted if there is no compelling reason to continue processing it, or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.There are however a number of exceptions to this where we are required to retain information under our contractual obligations to our Customer (the energy supplier), by law, required to retain data by our regulators or required to retain data to exercise or defend a legal claim,

  • to receive a copy of your information so that you can transfer it to a third party.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the details provided below.

 

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate and verify your personal information. Normally such request are free of charge however, we reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example, where we hold your information on behalf of Our Customer, in which case we will advise you to contact your energy supplier, if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

 

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information (further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk).


We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

Contact us:

The primary point of contact for all issues arising from this privacy notice is:

 

Contact: The Data Privacy Officer

 

Email: data.protection@lowribeck.co.uk

 

Telephone: 01942 771700

 

Postal address: Data Protection Officer, Lowri Beck Services, Swan House, Swan Meadow Road, Wigan, WN3 5BB